Men’s Blues Squad Announced For The Annual Major Stanley’s Match

PUBLISHED

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp

Conor Kearns has announced his squad to play in the Annual Major Stanley’s Match at Iffley Road on Wednesday 15th November, kick off 3.30pm. With just three games to go until the 136th Varsity Match competition for places is ‘hotting-up’ as the Blues look to continue their winning streak which goes back to Tuesday 3rd October and a loss away at Richmond, since when they have won four in a row to add to their three US tour victories. In the centres Dom Waldouck makes his first appearance in the ‘Dark Blue’ of Oxford, approx. 13 years to the day since he made his London Wasps debut at Iffley Road against the Blues in November 2004!

Following the Majors Stanley’s Match, the Women’s Blues will take on Bristol University in an important BUCS Premier South league fixture, kick off at 6.00pm.

As usual a large crowd is expected at Iffley Road for this historic annual fixture please take note of the important information below, to ensure your visit to support the Blues is an enjoyable one.

The Jackdaw Lane gate and Pavilion bar will be open from 2.00pm and the Iffley Road gate at 2.30pm. Entry is £15 for a reserved seat in the West Stand and £10 for adults, £5 for concessions and £3 for students for unreserved seating in the East Stand or Ground entry. Please note parking in the ground is strictly for permit holders only, please visit the Contact Us section of the website for alternative places to park.

Men’s Blues:

1. John Aaron Henry (Somerville) 2. Ed Elvin (St Hugh’s) 3. Kieran Ball * (Trinity) 4. Hugo McPherson (Lady Margaret Hall) 5. Lisi Fifita (St Edmund Hall) 6. Rob Talotti (Peter’s) 7. Andy Saull (Kellogg) 8. Will Wilson * (Keble) 9. Tom Kershaw * (Worcester) 10. Conor Kearns * (Jesus) Capt. 11 Ed David * (St Hilda’s) 12. Dom Waldouck (Kellogg) 13. Dan Moor (Christ Church) 14. Tom Stileman * (St Peter’s) 15. Dan Barley (St Edmund Hall)

Replacements:
16. Noah Miller (St Peter’s) 17. Ben Parker (Brasenose) 18. Ollie Adams (Lady Margaret Hall) 19. Charlie Pozniak (St Benet’s Hall) 20. Will Thornton * (Lady Margaret Hall) 21. Dylan McGagh (Magdalen) 22. Alex Hogg * (Keble) 23. Seb Haddock (St Edmund Hall)

Major Stanley’s XV:

Backs:

Ed Phillips (Banbury RFC), Harry Burn (Henley Hawks RFC), Archie Van Dikj (Henley Hawks RFC)Sam Egerton * (Old Elthamians RFC), Luke Outhwaite (Richmond FC), Larry Hanley (Old Crescent RFC), Adam Lubbock (Henley Hawks RFC), Charlie Craig (Oxford Harlequins RFC), Tom Humberstone (Redinensians RFC), Angus Lloyd (Dublin University FC) (Captain)

Forwards:

Igino Corradi (Richmond FC), Elliot Messara (Old Tonbridgians RFC), Ben Henderson (Redingensians RFC), Nathaniel Opedo (Richmond FC), George Warr (Oxford University RFC), Fotu Latu (Oxford Harlequins RFC), Dan Healy (Highfield RFC), Al Ryan (Barnes RFC), Ethan McCall (Hartpury College), Ed Allen (Henley Hawks RFC), Caldon Pike (Richmond FC), James Beaufils * (Sydney University FC), Will Scott (CS Rugby 1863)

* Denotes Blue

Scroll to Top
Our Cookies
We use cookie technology to analyse traffic and ensure that you get the best possible experience on our website. To continue browsing our website, you must agree to our Cookie Policy.