Squads announced for Major Stanley’s Match Day

PUBLISHED

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp

On Wednesday afternoon OURFC will once again make history when the Women’s Blues face a Major Stanley’s XV for the first time, kick-off at Iffley Road 11.30am. This fixture will be a welcome distraction from BUCS league action when they face the invitational side which for this first encounter will be an all-OURFC alumni squad put together by former OUWRFC President Ellaine Gelman. The gates will open at 11am, with entry ranging from £3 to £10.

Women’s Blues:

1 Hazel Ellender * (St Cross) (Captain) 2 Anna Bidgood (University) 3 Esme Haywood (Brasenose) 4 Carla Schmidt (Balliol) 5 Katie Collis * (Lincoln) 6 Emily Cohen (Jesus) 7 Ailsa Clark (Worcester) 8 Hannah Cooper * (Worcester) 9 Sile Johnson (St Hugh’s) 10 Nina Jenkins (Keble) 11 Maddie Hindson (Keble) 12 Pat Metcalfe-Jones * (Christ Church) 13 Zoe Nunn (St Catherine’s) 14 Helen Potts * (New) 15 Clodagh Holmes (University)

Replacements:

16 Shekinah Opara * (Keble) 17 Jo Male (St Edmund Hall) 18 Melanie Onovo (Christ Church) 19 Phoebe Haste * (Trinity) 20 Meryem Arik (Somerville) 21 Connie Hurton * (Pembroke) 22 Siobhan Pebody (St John’s) 23 Maddy Ross (Balliol)

Women’s Major Stanley’s XV:

1 Sydney Sopher * (Bath) 2 Susy Rees * (Unattached) 3 Cecilia Peker * (Hampstead) 4 Affi Bunting * (Oxford Ladies) 5 Leanne Robinson * (Shelford & British Police) 6 Liz Richards * (Cullompton) 7 Charlie Willett * (Richmond) 8 Sophie Behan * (Rosslyn Park) 9 Tess Braunerova * (Richmond) Captain 10 Catherine Wilcock * (Preston Grasshoppers) 11Georgia Ling * (London Irish) 12  Johanna Dombrowski * (Wasps) 13 Katarina Martinovic * (Richmond) 14 Imogen Duffy * (Richmond) 15 Emily Stone * (Richmond)

Replacements:

16 Miranda Dechazal * (Shotton Steel) 17 Jess Wynter-Bee * (Old Bristolians) 18 Violet Smart * (Richmond) 19 Ann Cooper * (Broughton Edinburgh) 20 Honor Murison * (Unattached)

*Denotes Blue

Following the women’s match, the men will take on a Major Stanley’s XV marking a centenary since the very first match back in 1919. Kick-off is 3.45pm.

Please note because of the corporate luncheon event, there is absolutely no parking available at the ground, so please make alternative arrangements in advance.

Men’s Blues:

1 Euan Friend (University) 2 Josh Navarajasegaran (Merton) 3 Ben Parker * (Brasenose) 4  Calum Haggett (Magdalen) 5 George Warr * (New) 6 Sam Ridgway (St Antony’s) 7 Bertie Watson (St Edmund Hall) 8 Ryan Jones * (St Edmund Hall) 9 Jack Dalton (Keble) 10 Tom Humberstone * (Jesus) 11 Tom Stileman * (Christ Church) 12 Louis Jackson * (Oriel) 13 Nick Greenhalgh (Keble) 14 Rob Quinlan (Jesus) 15 Ed David * (St Hilda’s)

Replacements:

16 Barnaby Vaughan (Corpus Christi)  17 Conor Hennessy * (St Catherine’s) 18 Abhijeet Oswal (St Edmund Hall) 19 Piers Von Dadelszen (St Edmund Hall) 20 Tristan Louveaux (Regent’s Park) 21 George Messum * (Kellogg) 22 George Tresidder * (Harris Manchester) 23 David Wilkinson (St Edmund Hall) 24 Seb Haddock (St Edmund Hall) 25 Henry Hackett (Christ Church) 26 Pete Moore (Kellogg)

Men’s Major Stanley’s XV:

1 Lewis Anderson * (Littlemore) 2 Ethan Hunt (Gloucester) 3 Ed Prowse (Coventry) 4 Hugo McPherson * (Haywards Heath) 5 Fred Myatt (Oxford Harlequins) 6 Joe Gray (Gloucester) 7 Luke Sherriff * (Harlequins) 8 Chris Davies * (Richmond) 9 Dylan Munro (Harlequins) 10 Dan Lewis (Coventry) 11 Will Browne * (Richmond) 12 Sam Moorby * (RAF) 13 Jack Reeves (Gloucester) 14 Louis Beer (Coventry) 15 Tim Catling * (Old Whitgiftians)

Replacements:

16 Kieran Ball * (Chingford) 17 Greg Drew (Rams) 18 Fred Betteridde (Coventry) 19 Harry Jackson (Henley) 20 Finn Creighton (Coventry) 21 Rob Povey (Coventry) 22 Reece Dunn (Gloucester) 23 Conan Osborne (Jamaica 7’s) 24

*Denotes Blue

Scroll to Top
Our Cookies
We use cookie technology to analyse traffic and ensure that you get the best possible experience on our website. To continue browsing our website, you must agree to our Cookie Policy.