BLUES SQUADS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2022 VARSITY MATCHES

PUBLISHED

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp

On Sunday evening, Men’s and Women’s Blues Captains Louis Jackson and Jessica Abele, announced their respective squads for the 2022 Varsity Matches to be played at Twickenham on Saturday 2nd April.
Louis was able to select from a full squad, and has included six Blues in his starting XV with a further five on the bench; the forward pack has four internationals and six different nationalities represented.
Men’s Blues
Starting XV:
15 Sam Reynolds (University) 14 Luke Wyllie (St Hilda’s) 13 Liam Furniss (Kellogg) 12 Louis Jackson * (Oriel) Captain 11 Henry Hackett * (Christ Church) 10 David Wilkinson (St Edmund Hall) 9 Callum Grant * (St Anne’s) 1 Tom Osborne (Trinity) 2 Alex Post # (St Cross) 3 Eric Fry # (Keble) 4 Piers Von Dadelszen * (St Edmund Hall) 5 Nick Civetta # (Wolfson) 6 Euan Friend * (St Cross) 7 Mungo Mason (St Cross) 8 Andrew Durutalo * # (Green Templeton)
Replacements:
16 Louis Wright * (Trinity) 17 Gus Coningham (St John’s) 18 Barnaby Vaughan * (Corpus Christi) 19 Ed Blake (St Hilda’s) 20 Charlie Papworth * (Jesus) 21 Tom Humberstone * (Jesus) 22 Oscar Marriott-Clarke * (Magdalen) 23 Arthur Friend (St Anne’s)
Travelling Reserve: Ben Scher (Wolfson)
*denotes Blue, # denotes International

Women’s Blues
Jessi didn’t have the same luxury of a full squad to select from with injuries throughout the season taking their toll, however she has included six Blues and one international in her starting XV
Starting XV:
15 Clodagh Holmes * (University) 14 Chloe-Marie Hawley (St Catherine’s) 13 Alex Travers * (Worcester) 12 Caitlin Gill (Queen’s) 11 Kehinde Lawal (St Catherine’s) 10 Milo Cohen * (Jesus) 9 Estefania Ramirez Castillo # (Green Templeton) 1 Juliette Shorey (St Hilda’s) 2 Rachel Martin (Brasenose) 3 Maya Mellor * (Somerville) 4 Imogen Kilcoyne (St John’s) 5 Josie Osborne (Regent’s Park) 6 Jessica Abele * (Exeter) Captain 7 Lauren Webb (Corpus Christi) 8 Megan Isaac * (Exeter)
Replacements:
16 Alice Ardis (St Catherine’s) 17 Zoe Harper (St Anne’s) 18 Amber Wilkins (Lady Margaret Hall) 19 Lottie Fry (Wadham) 20 Emily Blake (St Hugh’s) 21 Tabitha Preston (Worcester) 22 Isabella Zani (Keble) 23 Lily-Mae Phillips (New)
Travelling Reserve: Mireia Requena I Serra (Lady Margaret Hall)
*denotes Blue, # denotes International

 

Scroll to Top
Our Cookies
We use cookie technology to analyse traffic and ensure that you get the best possible experience on our website. To continue browsing our website, you must agree to our Cookie Policy.