Former Captains

WOMEN'S CAPTAINS

2019 Hazel Ellender (St Cross)
2018 Abby D’Cruz (Keble)
2017 Sophie Behan, (St Edmund Hall)
2016 Catherine Wilcock, (Wadham)
2015 Carly Bliss, (St. Edmund Hall)
2015 Tess Braunerova (St Edmund Hall)
2014 Tatiana Cutts (Keble)
2013 Katie Sage (Pembroke)
2012 Rona Mitchell (St Hugh’s)
2011 Beth O’Brien (Keble)
2010 Ashley Massey (Keble)
2009 Jenny Rossdale (Jesus)
2008 Hannah Grainger Clemson (Green Templeton)
2007 Bethan Walsh (St Hilda’s)
2006 Sarah Taylor (St Hilda’s)
2005 Rebecca Young (Keble)
2004 Zahler Bryan (Magdalen)
2003 Rachel Mawle (Brasenose)
2002 Beth Temple (St Hilda’s)
2001 Karen Jones (Pembroke)
2000 Ulrika Andersson (Merton)

1999 Olivia White (Merton)
1998 Beth Sage, (Lady Margaret Hall)
1997 Amanda King (Jesus)
1996 Jo Hudson (New)
1995 Diane Nixon (Wadham)
1994 Jenny Bright (New)
1993 Diane Nixon (Wadham)
1992 Carolyn Ford (Queen’s)
1991 Nancy Levenson (Jesus)
1990 Julie Potter (Merton)
1989 Miriam Jorgensen (Christ Church)
1988 Heather Lawrence (St Hugh’s)

MEN'S CAPTAINS

2019 Ed David (St Hilda’s)
2018 Dom Waldouck (Kellogg)
2017 Conor Kearns (Jesus)
2016 Fergus Taylor (St Cats)
2015 George Messum (St Anne’s)
2014 Jacob Taylor (Keble)
2013 John Carter (Kellogg)
2012 John Carter (Kellogg)
2011 John Carter (Kellogg)
2010 Nick Haydon (University) 
2009 Daniel Rosen (Worcester)
2008 Peter Clarke (St Cross)
2007 Joe Roff (Harris Manchester)
2006 Kevin Brennan (Linacre)
2005 Andrew Dalgleish (St Anne’s)
2004 David Lubans (St Anne’s)
2003 John Allen (University)
2002 Fraser Gemmell (St Cats)
2001 Brett Robinson (Wadham)
2000 Jamie Weston (Keble)

1999 Norman Celliers (Keble)
1998 David Kelaher (St Cross)
1997 Richard Maher (University)
1996 Quentin de Bruyn (Keble)
1995 Tyrone Howe (Keble)
1994 David Henderson (Keble)
1993 Chad Lion-Cachet (Keble)
1992 Mike Patton (St Catherine’s)
1991 Andrew Everett (University)
1990 Mark Egan (St Cross)
1989 Brian Smith (St Anne’s)
1988 Rupert Vessey (Green)
1987 Bill Calcraft (Brasenose)
1986 Simon Griffin (University)
1985 Neil MacDonald (University)
1984 Tim O’Brien (University)
1983 Hugo MacNeill (St Edmund Hall)
1982 Phil Crowe (University)
1981 Nigel Roberts (Jesus)
1980 Nick Mallet (University)

1979 Peter Enevoldson (Brasenose)
1978 Anthony Watkinson (St Edmund Hall)
1977 Tim Bryan (St Edmund)
1976 Dugald MacDonald (University)
1975 Cecil Shaw (St Edmund Hall)
1974 Charles Kent (Worcester)
1973 Denis Kay (University)
1972 Tim Seymour (Keble)
1971 Richard Jones (St Edmund Hall)
1970 Peter Carroll (Mansfield)
1969 Chris Laidlaw (Merton)
1968 Robert Phillips (Corpus Christi)
1967 Robert Phillips (Corpus Christi)
1966 Tommy Bedford (St Edmund Hall)
1965 Frederick Craig (Balliol)
1964 Ronnie Lamb (St Edmund Hall)
1963 Nick Silk (Merton)
1962 Joe McPartlin (St Edmund Hall)
1961 John Willcox (Worcester)
1960 James Glover (Corpus Christi)

1959 Malcolm Philips (Trinity)
1958 Lodewyk Lombard (St Edmund Hall)
1957 Peter Robbins (St Edmund Hall)
1956 David Brace (University)
1955 Roy Allaway (University)
1954 Paul Johnstone (St John’s)
1953 Alexander Ramsey (Brasenose)
1952 Kenneth Spence (Brasenose)
1951 Giles Bullard (Balliol)
1950 John Kendall-Carpenter (Exeter)
1949 Alwyn Vintcent (Trinity)
1948 Graham Wilson (Brasenose)
1947 Basil Travers (New)
1946 John Newton-Thompson (Trinity)
1945 J.K. Pearce (Brasenose)

1939 – 1944 War Years
1938 H.D. Freakes (Magdalen)
1937 J.A. Brett (St Edmund Hall)
1936 M. McG. Cooper (University)
1935 K.L.T. Jackson (Trinity)
1934 H.D.B. Lorraine (Christ Church)
1933 H.D.B. Lorraine (Christ Church)
1932 N.K. Lamport (Balliol)
1931 W. Roberts (Brasenose)
1930 S.J. Hofmeyr (University)
1929 T.W. Gubb (University)
1928 E.G. Taylor (Trinity)
1927 D.F. Landale (Balliol)
1926 G.E.B. Abell (Corpus Christi)
1925 H.P. Jacob (Christ Church)
1924 C.R. Wordsworth (Balliol)
1923 G.P.S. MacPherson (Oriel)
1922 J.E. Maxwell-Hyslop (Balliol)
1921 E. Campbell (Oriel)
1920 D.D. Duncan (University)

1919 E.G. Loudoun-Shand (University)
1914 – 1918 War Years
1913 D. McL. Bain (Trinity)
1912 L.G. Brown (Balliol)
1911 R.W. Poulton (Balliol)
1910 F.H. Turner (Trinity)
1909 G. Cunningham (Magdalen)
1908 H.A. Hodges (Trinity)
1907 W.W. Hoskin (Trinity)
1906 B. Cozens-Hardy (Trinity)
1905 P. Munro (Christ Church)
1904 A.D. Stoop (University)
1903 V.H. Cartwright (Corpus Christi)
1902 R.C. Grellett (Hertford)
1901 J.E. Crabbe (University)
1900 J.F.A. Swanston (Trinity)

1899 C.E. Barry (Trinity)
1898 T.A. Nelson (University)
1897 A.R. Smith (Trinity)
1896 F.A. Leslie-Jones (Lincoln)
1895 E.R. Balfour (University)
1894 G.M. Carey (Exeter)
1893 J. Conway-Rees (Jesus)
1892 C.D. Baker (Merton)
1891 P.R. Clauss (Keble)
1890 C.J.N. Fleming (Queen’s)
1889 R.O.B. Lane (Trinity)
1888 P. Christopherson (University)
1887 R.C.M. Kitto (Keble)
1886 P. Coles (University)
1885 G.G. Lindsay (Wadham)
1884 A.G.G. Asher (Brasenose)
1883 W.M. Tatham (Brasenose)
1882 A.M. Evanson (Jesus)
1881 H. Vassall (Hertford)
1880 P.A. Newton (Brasenose)

1879 C. Philips (Exeter)
1878 H. Fowler (New)
1877 H.D. Bateson (Trinity)
1876 F.H. Lee (Trinity)
1875 W.H. Bolton (Trinity)
1874 A.T. Mitchell (Oriel)
1873 E.R. Still (Brasenose)
1872 W.O. Moberley (Balliol)
1871 W.O. Moberley (Balliol)
1870 A. Davenport (Balliol)
1869 A. Davenport (Balliol)

Scroll to Top
Our Cookies
We use cookie technology to analyse traffic and ensure that you get the best possible experience on our website. To continue browsing our website, you must agree to our Cookie Policy.